Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy: "Consolidated Land and Rail Australia", “CLARA”, "we", "our", and "us" means Consolidated Land and Rail Australia Pty Ltd.

The protection of personal information is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). All employees and officers of CLARA are expected to comply with the Act and CLARA’s policies and procedures concerning the management of personal information.

This policy applies to all our web pages at or accessible from www.clara.com.au (the “Website”). It explains our practices with regards to collection, holding and processing of any personal information that may be collected as a result of your use of the Website.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • your personal information will not be shared other than in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act;
  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act.

What information do we collect?

The Website may allow you to contact certain individuals within CLARA and related companies by sending them email, for the purpose of:

  • accessing newsletters and media releases;
  • providing feedback about the Website;
  • requesting general information; or making a general enquiry

By sending such e-mails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address, and any other details you include in your email. The information you provide may also include sensitive information and is collected by us solely for the purpose of considering or dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other information via the Website.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide to us as a result of accessing the Website and sending us e-mails will only be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry or otherwise in accordance with this policy, with your permission or in accordance with the Act. We do not use or disclose personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing or any similar purposes.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies and with contractors performing services for CLARA and as permitted by the Act. Such contractors may include, for example, information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting and fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. CLARA will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, CLARAs’ policy is not to disclose any personal information to any third party except with consent or where permitted by the Act or by law to do so.

Accessing and Upgrading Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principles you are generally entitled to access the information we hold about you. Where you are entitled to access, the time we require to give you access will depend on the type of information requested. If we can, we will answer your question immediately. We will also try to answer you in the same way that you ask, for example, if you telephone to ask for the information we will, if practicable, give you that information over the telephone. We will generally respond to a written request in writing.

Sometimes, we will ask that you put your request in writing, for example, where you want copies of material or access to older information or files which are not current or it is necessary for us to retain a record of your request. We may also ask you to identify yourself to our satisfaction. If we are entitled under the National Privacy Principles to refuse to give you access, we will tell you and provide reasons.

Transborder

CLARA may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, including your name, email address, and any other details you include in your email that are considered reasonably necessary for the purpose of dealing with your request. CLARA will generally take reasonable steps to have any overseas recipient comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Complaints and Further Information

If you require more information about the way CLARA manages personal information or wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact CLARA (see below for details) and ask to speak to our Responsible Manager, who is responsible for privacy issues.

How can I contact CLARA?

Write to Us

Responsible Manager
Consolidated Land and Rail Australia Pty Ltd
Level 2, 132-136 Albert Road
South Melbourne, VIC 3205

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website.